2020 Excellence in Education Awards

Recognizing the outstanding, dedicated educators in our Tempe community.

The cornerstone of the Tempe Diablos community outreach is our commitment to enhance youth education in the Tempe area school districts.

Since 2010, these programs have culminated every spring with the highly anticipated black tie awards banquet, held at the Tempe Center for the Arts and featuring celebrity emcees and high profile guest speakers.

The Excellence in Education event is the only of its kind in the valley.  Teachers have called it “The Academy Awards for Teachers” because of the red carpet entry, the Diablos in their tuxes and the awards.  It’s a spectacular night honoring outstanding educators serving the Tempe community and it’s the Diablos mission in action.

Given the recent events around COVID-19 and to protect the safety and health of our community, the Tempe Diablos have decided to move the Excellence in Education event to a virtual event that is streamed and broadcast.  This decision follows the guidelines issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in which gatherings of 50 or more people should be postponed for at least the next eight weeks.  

More information about this virtual event will be posted at tempediablos.org so stay tuned!

Note: Promotional video released before COVID-19 Arizona and national guidelines released.  The event will be turned into a virtual event.

2020 Excellence In Education Finalist

Teacher of the Year

Tempe Elementary School District

Beth Lewis – Arredondo Elementary School
Amanda Roeder – Ward Traditional Academy
Chelsea Walker – Scales Technology Academy

Kyrene School District

Mark Collins – Kyrene Traditional Academy
Melissa Taugner – Kyrene de las Brisas
Kirstin Williams – Kyrene de la Mirada

Tempe Union High School District

Felissa Dixon – Marcos de Niza High School
Debbie Lenz – McClintock High School
Jill Osborne – Tempe High School

 

Lifetime Achievement

Tempe Elementary School District

David Carpenter – Hudson Elementary School
Erin Feeney – Getz School

Kyrene School District

Ana Gomez del Castillo – Kyrene de los Lagos
Mark Knight – Kyrene School District

Tempe Union High School District

Greg Hebert – Corona del Sol High School
Patrick McChesney – Marcos de Niza High School

Leadership

Tempe Elementary School District

Michelle Hart – Fuller Elementary School
Vernice Sharpe – Nevitt Elementary School

Kyrene School District

Mary Brown – Kyrene de las Manitas
Susan Edinger – Kyrene de la Mirada

Tempe Union High School District

Jamaica Drowne – Marcos de Niza High School
Jennifer Summers – Desert Vista High School

High Impact

Tempe Elementary School District

Amy Garza – Tempe Elementary School District
Alice Lin – Arredondo Elementary School

Kyrene School District

Nicole Monaco – Kyrene Akimel A-Al
Harley Ruda – Kyrene Traditional Academy

Tempe Union High School District

Dawn Schmidt – Corona del Sol High School
David Taylor – McClintock High School

Inspiration

Tempe Elementary School District

Erin Feeney – Getz School
Paige Reesor – Gililland Middle School

Kyrene School District

Jill Malina – Kyrene Aprende
Nick Nigh – Kyrene Community Education

Tempe Union High School District

Meredith Morrissey – Mountain Pointe High School
Kate Roman – Marcos de Niza High School

Rising Star

Tempe Elementary School District

Taylor Denny – Holdeman Elementary School
Hope Tedrow – Thew Elementary School

Kyrene School District

Cynthia Languren – Kyrene de la Mariposa
Jessica McIntyre – Kyrene Middle School

Tempe Union High School District

Marcela Campbell – Tempe High School
Kelsey Tomlinson – Desert Vista High School

Class Act

Tempe Elementary School District

Pamela Latham – Curry Elementary School
Tanisha Leon – Arredondo Elementary School

Kyrene School District

Karol Pacheco – Kyrene de los Cerritos
Qua Shawn Simpson – Kyrene de los Niños

Tempe Elementary School District

Kendal Dorland – Desert Vista High School
Jessica Verdugo – Tempe High School

Hear from some 2019 awardees!